COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD

17th Meeting of States parties to the Convention - Elections 2018

Election of nine Members of the Committee on the Rights of the Child to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 28 February 2019.

The Committee on the Rights of the Child is composed of 18 independent experts - persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

In accordance with article 43, the term of nine of the members elected will expire on28 February 2019. Thus, nine seats in the Committee must now be filled through an election.

The seventeenth session of the Conference of the States parties to the Convention will take place in New York on 29 June 2018.
Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Nominations are due by 30 April 2018. The nominations and biographical data, in accordance with the biographical data form (see below documentation no. 3), should be submitted to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in ELECTRONIC VERSION (check the form in Word below) to crc@ohchr.org.

NOTE: Nominations will ONLY be processed when submitted in WORD FORMAT and WITHIN THE PAGE LIMIT,(1 and a half pages-Roman text 12).

The current membership of the Committee consists of 9 women and 9 men, who come from the following regions: 2 from Latin America and the Caribbean; 7 from Africa; 3 from Asia-Pacific; 2 from Eastern Europe and 4 from Western Europe and other States.
Regarding the nine members whose term will end on 28 February 2019, 3 are women and 6 are men, who come from the following regions: 1 from Latin America and the Caribbean; 4 from Africa; 1 from Asia-Pacific; and 3 from Western Europe and other States.

Documentation

  1. Note verbale on elections: E | F | S
  2. Members whose term expires on 28 February 2019: E | F | S
  3. Biographical Data Form: E | F | S
  4. Handbook for Treaty Body Members
  5. Regulations Governing the Status, Basic Rights and Duties of Officials other than Secretariat Officials, and Experts on Mission: E | F | S
  6. Credential letters
    E | F | S
  7. Provisional agenda - CRC/SP/49

Guide for Delegates

List of candidates and their CVs as submitted by the States parties

Name

Nominated by

Mr. Ayed, ABU EQTAISH

Palestine

Ms. Ella AGBO [withdrawn]
Côte d’Ivoire
Ms. Suzanne AHO-ASSOUMA
English | French
Togo
Mr. Muhammad Imman ALI Bangladesh

Ms. Hynd AYOUBI IDRISSI
Arabic | English | French

Morocco

Mr. Bernard GASTAUD
English | French

Monaco

Mr. Bragi GUDBRANDSSON

Iceland

Mr. Philip D. JAFFE
English | French

Switzerland

Mr. Dalibor JÍLEKCzech Republic
Mr. Lucien Kayaba Téné KERE [withdrawn]Burkina Faso
Mr. Gehad MADI
English | French
Egypt
Mrs. Faith MARSHALL-HARRISBarbados
Ms. Anne MUSIWAZimbabwe

Ms. Anta NDIAYE [withdrawn]

Senegal

Mr. Clarence NELSON

Samoa

Mr. Ali Riza ÖNAY [withdrawn]Turkey

José Angel RODRÍGUEZ REYES
English | Spanish

Venezuela

Ms. Aïssatou Alassane Moulaye SIDIKOU
English | French

Niger

Country-specific information