COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF THE CHILD

18th Meeting of States parties to the Convention - Elections 2020

UPDATE

The eighteenth session of the Conference of the States parties to the Convention, and the elections of nine members of the Committee are scheduled to be held on 24 November 2020, through an in-person meeting at the United Nations General Assembly Hall in New York.

Election of nine Members of the Committee on the Rights of the Child to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 28 February 2021.

The Committee on the Rights of the Child is composed of 18 independent experts - persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights.

In accordance with article 43, the term of nine of the members elected will expire on 28 February 2021. Thus, nine seats in the Committee must now be filled through an election.

The eighteenth session of the Conference of the States parties to the Convention will take place in New York on 30 June 2020.
Members serve in their personal capacity and may be re-elected if nominated.

Nominations are due by 30 April 2020. The nominations and biographical data, in accordance with the biographical data form (see below documentation no. 3), should be submitted to the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights in ELECTRONIC VERSION (check the form in Word below) to crc@ohchr.org.

NOTE: Nominations will ONLY be processed when submitted in WORD FORMAT and WITHIN THE PAGE LIMIT,(1 and a half pages-Roman text 12).

The current membership of the Committee consists of 10 women and 8 men, who come from the following regions: 3 from Latin America and the Caribbean; 7 from Africa; 3 from Asia-Pacific; 2 from Eastern Europe and 3 from Western Europe and other States.

Regarding the nine members whose term will end on 28 February 2021, 6 are women and 3 are men, who come from the following regions: 1 from Latin America and the Caribbean; 3 from Africa; 2 from Asia-Pacific; 2 from Eastern Europe and 1 from Western Europe and other States.

Documentation

  1. Note verbale on elections: E | F | S
  2. Members whose term expires on 28 February 2021: E | F | S
  3. Biographical Data Form: E | F | S
  4. Handbook for Treaty Body Members
  5. Regulations Governing the Status, Basic Rights and Duties of Officials other than Secretariat Officials, and Experts on Mission: E | F | S
  6. Agenda (CRC/SP/51)
  7. Note Verbal on the arrangements for the 18th meeting of CRC States parties (24 November at 10:00 – New York, United Nations General Assembly Hall)
  8. List of candidates

List of candidates elected for the period 1 March 2021 – 28 February 2025

Name

Nominated by

Rinchen CHOPHEL
English
Bhutan
Sopio KILADZE
English
Georgia
Benyam Dawit MEZMUR
Arabic | English | French | Spanish
Ethiopia
Mikiko OTANI
English | French | Spanish
Japan
Luis Ernesto PEDERNERA REYNA
English | Spanish
Uruguay
Zara RATOU
English | French
Chad
Ann SKELTON
English | French
South Africa
Velina TODOROVA
English | French
Bulgaria
Benoit VAN KEIRSBILCK
English | French
Belgium

Country-specific information