Participation in the work of the Committee

Information for Partners

Accreditation

Information for participation

Information on Accessibility

Contact
Media

COMMITTEE ON THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

Information on the tenure in office of past and current members of the Committee


Elected members

1st COSP, 2008

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2008/4, report of the 1st COSP to the UNCRPD

Elected Members of the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities:

Mr. Monsur Ahmed Choudhuri (Bangladesh) (January 2009- December 2012)
Ms. Amna Ali Al Suweidi (Qatar) (January 2009- December 2012)
Mr. György Könczei (Hungary)* (January 2009- December 2010)
Ms. Ana Peláez Narváez (Spain) (January 2009- December 2012)
Mr. Cveto Ursic (Slovenia)* (January 2009- December 2010)
Ms. Jia Yang (China) (January 2009- December 2012)
Mr. Mohammed Al-Tarawneh (Jordan) (January 2009- December 2012)
Mr. Ronald McCallum AO (Australia)* (January 2009- December 2010)
Ms. María Soledad Cisternas Reyes (Chile) (January 2009- December 2012)
Mr. Germán Xavier Torres Correa (Ecuador)* (January 2009- December 2010)
Mr. Lotfi Ben Lallohom (Tunisia)* (January 2009- December 2010)
Ms. Edah Wangechi Maina (Kenya)* (January 2009- December 2010)

*These members' terms shall expire at the end of two years.


3rd COSP, 2010

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2010/3, report of the 3rd COSP to the UNCRPD

Re-elected for a second term

Ronald Clive McCallum (Australia), (January 2011- December 2014)
Edah Wangechi Maina (Kenya) (January 2011- December 2014)
Lotfi Ben Lallahom (Tunisia), (January 2011- December 2014)
Germán Xavier Torres Correa (Ecuador) (January 2011- December 2014)

Elected

Theresia Degener (Germany), (January 2011- December 2014)
Hyung Shik Kim (Republic of Korea) (January 2011- December 2014)
Carlos Rios Espinosa (Mexico) (January 2011- December 2014)
Damjan Tatic (Serbia), (January 2011- December 2014)
Stig Langvad (Denmark), (January 2011- December 2014)
Silvia Judith Quang Chang (Guatemala), *(January 2011- December 2012)
Fatiha Hadj Salah (Algeria), * (January 2011- December 2012)
Gábor Gombos (Hungary), * (January 2011- December 2012)


5th COSP, 2012

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2012/2, report of the 5th COSP to the UNCRPD

Re-elected for a second term

Mária Soledad Cisternas Reyes (Chile) (January 2013- December 2016)
Ana Pelaez Narvaez (Spain) (January 2013- December 2016)
Silvia Judith Quan Chang (Guatemala). (January 2013- December 2016)
Mohammed Al-Tarawneh (Jordan). (January 2013- December 2016)

Elected

Monthian Buntan (Thailand), (January 2013- December 2016)
László Gábor Lovászy ( Hungary), (January 2013- December 2016)
Diane Mulligan (United Kingdom), (January 2013- December 2016)
Safak Pavey (Turkey), (January 2013- December 2016)
Martin Mwesigwa Babu ( Uganda) (January 2013- December 2016)


7th COSP, 2014

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2014/5, report of the 7th COSP to the UNCRPD

Re-elected for a second term

Theresia Degener (Germany) (January 2015- December 2018)
Hyung Shik Kim (Republic of Korea) (January 2015- December 2018)
Stig Langvad ( Denmark). (January 2015- December 2018)
Damjan Tatic (Serbia). (January 2015- December 2018)

Elected

Danlami Basharu ( Nigeria), (January 2015- December 2018)
Carlos Alberto Parra Dussan (Colombia), (January 2015- December 2018)
Coomaravel Pyaneandee (Mauritius), (January 2015- December 2018)
Jonas Ruskus (Lithuania), (January 2015- December 2018)
Liang You ( People's Republic of China) (January 2015- December 2018)


9th COSP, 2016

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2016/5, report of the 9th COSP to the UNCRPD

Re-elected for a second term

Monthian Buntan (Thailand) (January 2017- December 2020)
Laszlo Gabor Lovaszy (Hungary) (January 2017- December 2020)
Martin Babu Mwesigwa (Uganda). (January 2017- December 2020)
Damjan Tatic (Serbia). (January 2015- December 2018)

Elected

Ahmad Alsaif (Saudi Arabia), (January 2017- December 2020)
Imed Eddine Chaker ( Tunisia), (January 2017- December 2020)
Jun Ishikawa (Mauritius), (January 2017- December 2020)
Samuel Njuguna (Kenya), (January 2017- December 2020)
Robert George Martin ( New Zealand) (January 2017- December 2020)
Valery Nikitich Rukhledev (Russian Federation), (January 2017-March 2019) and replaced by Dmitry Rebrov (Russian Federation), (March 2019-December 2020)


11th COSP, 2018

Reference: CRPD/CSP/2018/5, report of the 11th COSP to the UNCRPD

Re-elected for a second term

Danlami Umaru Basharu ( Nigeria), (January 2019- December 2022)
Jonas Ruskus ( Lithuania) (January 2019- December 2022)

Elected

Gertrude Oforiwa Fefoame (Ghana), (January 2019-December 2022)
Mara Cristina Gabrilli ( Brazil), (January 2019- December 2022)
Amalia Eva Gamio (Mexico), (January 2019- December 2022)
Rosemary Kayess (Australia), (January 2019- December 2022)
Miyeon Kim (Republic of Korea), (January 2019- December 2022)
Markus Schefer (Switzerland), (January 2019- December 2022)
Risnawati Utami (Indonesia), (January 2019- December 2022)


13th COSP 2020

Re-elected for a second term

Samuel Kabue ( Kenya), (January 2021- December 2024)
Robert George Martin (New Zealand) (January 2021- December 2024)

Elected

Soumia Amrani (Morocco), (January 2021-December 2024)
Rosa Idalia Aldana Salguero (Guatemala), (January 2021-December 2024)
Odelia Fitoussi ( Israel), (January 2021- December 2024)
Floyd Morris (Jamaica), (January 2021- December 2024)
Gerel Dondovdorj (Mongolia), (January 2021- December 2024)
Vivian Fernandez de Torrijos (Panamá), (January 2021- December 2024). Saowalak Thongkuay (Thailand), (January 2021- December 2024)


Country-specific information