Elections of members of the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee

Back

General information

In accordance with Human Rights Council resolution 5/1, the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee, composed of 18 experts serving in their personal capacity and nominated by States Members of the United Nations following States’ consultations with national human rights institutions and civil society organizations, are to be elected by the Council by secret ballot from the list of candidates whose names have been submitted in accordance with the agreed requirements.

The geographic distribution of members is as follows:
(a) Five from African States;
(b) Five from Asia-Pacific States;
(c) Two from Eastern European States;
(d) Three from Latin American and Caribbean States;
(e) Three from Western European and other States.

All Member States of the United Nations may propose or endorse candidates from their own region. When selecting their candidates, States should consult their national human rights institutions and civil society organizations and, in this regard, include the names of those supporting their candidate (see paragraph 66 of the annex to Council resolution 5/1).

The technical and objective requirements for the submission of candidatures are described in the Council decision 6/102, and include:
(a) Recognized competence and experience in the field of human rights;
(b) High moral standing;
(c) Independence and impartiality.

When selecting their candidates, States are requested to apply the following guidelines on technical and objective requirements for the submission of their candidates:
(a) Competence and experience:

(i) Academic studies in the field of human rights or related areas, and/or experience with and exposure to leadership roles in the human rights field at the national, regional or international levels;
(ii) Substantial experience (at least five years) and personal contributions in the field of human rights;
(iii) Knowledge of the United Nations system and of institutional mandates and policies related to the work in the area of human rights, as well as knowledge of international human rights instruments, norms and disciplines; familiarity with different legal systems and civilizations will be preferable;
(iv) Proficiency in at least one official language of the United Nations;
(v)  Availability of time to fulfil the work of the Advisory Committee in an effective manner, both to attend its sessions and to carry out mandated activities between sessions;

(b) High moral standing;
(c) Independence and impartiality: individuals holding decision-making positions in Government or any other organization or entity which might give rise to a conflict of interest with responsibilities inherent to the mandate will be excluded; elected members of the Advisory Committee will act in their personal capacity;
(d) Other considerations: the principle of non-accumulation of human rights functions at the same time is to be respected.

In electing members of the Advisory Committee, the Human Rights Council should give due consideration to gender balance and appropriate representation of different civilizations and legal systems. The current composition of the Advisory Committee includes four women and fourteen men.

The members of the Advisory Committee shall serve for a period of three years and shall be eligible for re-election once (see paragraph 74 of Council decision 6/102).

Upcoming elections

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 45th session (14 September 2020 to 2 October 2020)of the Human Rights Council

At its forty-fifth session, the Human Rights Council will elect, in accordance with its annual programme of work, seven members of the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee to replace those whose terms are due to expire on 30 September 2020, pursuant to Council decision 18/121. Of the seven vacant seats, there are two vacancies for African States, two for Asia-Pacific States, one for Eastern European States, one for Latin American and Caribbean States, and one for Western European and other States. The members of the Advisory Committee shall serve for a period of three years and shall be eligible for re-election once (see paragraph 74 of Council decision 6/102).

Nomination of candidates

All Member States of the United Nations may propose or endorse candidates from their own region. When selecting their candidates, States should consult their national human rights institutions and civil society organizations and, in this regard, include the names of those supporting their candidate (see paragraph 66 of the annex to Council resolution 5/1). In electing members of the Advisory Committee, the Human Rights Council should give due consideration to gender balance and appropriate representation of different civilizations and legal systems. Currently, only four out of the eighteen seats of the Advisory Committee are held by women. Member States are encouraged to nominate qualified women candidates in order to improve the current gender imbalance in the Committee.

Pursuant to paragraph 71 of Human Rights Council resolution 5/1, the list of candidates is to be closed two months prior to the election date, and the secretariat is to make available the list of candidates and relevant information to Member States and the public at least one month prior to the election. Accordingly, the deadline for submission of nominations was Monday, 8 June 2020. This deadline has been extended for the African Group and the Eastern European Group to 30 June 2020.

Further details about the election are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 45/59 and Addendum 45/59/Add.1 English (Advance Unedited Version).

Nominations received within the deadline of 8 June 2020:

African States

Nominating State Expert nominated
Mauritius Dheerujlall Baramlall Seetulsingh
Morocco Nadia Amal Bernoussi

Asia-Pacific States

Nominating State Expert nominated
Republic of Korea Buhm-Suk Baek
India Ajai Malhotra

Latin American and Caribbean States

Nominating State Expert nominated
Peru Elizabeth S. Salmón Gárate

Western European and other States

Nominating State Expert nominated
Belgium Catherine Van de Heyning

Nominations received after the deadline:

Eastern European States

Nominating State Expert nominated
Poland Patrycja Anna Sasnal

Previous elections

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 42nd session (9 to 27 September 2019) of the Human Rights Council

At its forty-second session, the Human Rights Council elected, in accordance with its annual programme of work, Advisory Committee members for the seven vacant seats. Of the seven vacancies, there were two from African States, one from Latin American and the Caribbean States, one from Western European and other States, two from the Asian and the Pacific States, and one from East European States.

The newly elected Advisory Committee members were: Ms. Milena Costas Trascasas (Spain); Mr. Iurii Alexandrovich Kolesnikov (Russian Federation); Ms. Itsuko Nakai (Japan); and Mr. Javier Palummo (Uruguay). The following four experts were re-elected for a second term as members of the Advisory Committee:  Mr. Lazhari Bouzid (Algeria); Mr. Xinsheng Liu (China); and Ms. Mona Omar Attia (Egypt).

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 42/64 and Addendum 42/64/Add.1

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 39th session (10 to 28 September 2018) of the Human Rights Council

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 39/74.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 36th session (11 to 29 September 2017) of the Human Rights Council

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 36/17 and Addendum 36/17/Add.1.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 33rd session (13 to 30 September 2016) of the Human Rights Council

At its thirty-third session, the Human Rights Council elected, in accordance with its annual programme of work, Advisory Committee members for the seven vacant seats. Of the seven vacancies, there were two vacancies for African States, two for Asia-Pacific States, one for Eastern European States, one for Latin American and Caribbean States and one for Western European and other States. The newly elected Advisory Committee members were: Lazhari Bouzid (Algeria, 2019); Xinsheng Liu (China, 2019); Mona Omar (Egypt, 2019). The following four experts were re-elected for a second term as members of the Advisory Committee:  Karla Hananía de Varela* (El Salvador, 2019); Mikhail Lebedev* (Russian Federation, 2019); Kaoru Obata* (Japan, 2019); and Jean Ziegler* (Switzerland, 2019).

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 33/3.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 30th session (14 September to 2 October 2015) of the Human Rights Council

On 2 October 2015, at its thirtieth session, the Council elected one new expert: Mr. Ibrahim Abdul Aziz Alsheddi (Saudi Arabia). Mr. Mario Luis Coriolano (Argentina), Ms. Katharina Pabel (Austria), and Mr. Imeru Tamrat Yigezu (Ehtiopia) were re-elected for a second term.

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 30/17.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 27th session (8 to 26 September 2014) of the Human Rights Council

On 26 September 2014, at its twenty-seventh session, the Council elected three new experts: Mr. Mohamed Bennani (Morocco), Ms. Laura-Maria Crăciunean (Romania) and Mr. Changrok Soh (Republic of Korea). Ms. Laurence Boisson de Chazournes (France), Mr. Obiora Chinedu Okafor (Nigeria), Ms. Anantonia Reyes Prado (Guatemala) and Mr. Ahmer Bilal Soofi (Pakistan) were re-elected for a second term.

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 27/17 and Addendum 27/17/Add.1.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 25th session (3 to 28 March 2014) of the Human Rights Council

The Human Rights Council elected one new member at its twenty-fifth session in March 2014 for the vacant seat in the Advisory Committee from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States: Ms. Karla Hananía de Varela (El Salvador).

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 25/18 and Addendum 25/18/Add.1

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 24th session (9 to 27 September 2013) of the Human Rights Council

The Council elected the five new members at its twenty-fourth session in September 2013:
On 26 September 2013, at its twenty-fourth session, the Council elected five new experts: Ms. Hoda Elsadda (Egypt), Mr. Alexandrovich Mikhail Lebedev (Russian Federation), Mr. Kaoru Obata (Japan), Mr. Yishan Zhang (China) and Mr. Jean Ziegler (Switzerland). Mr. Alfred Ntunduguru Karokora (Uganda) was re-elected for a second term.

The new members were replacing Mr. José Antonio Bengoa Cabello (Chile), Ms. Chinsung Chung (Republic of Korea), Mr. Wolfgang Stefan Heinz (Germany), Mr.Vladimir Kartashkin (Russian Federation), Mr. Shigeki Sakamoto (Japan) and Ms. Mona Zulficar (Egypt), who had concluded their term as members of the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee on 30 September 2013 in accordance with Human Rights Council resolution 5/1 and Council decision 18/121.

One seat for a member of the Committee from the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States remained vacant given that no nomination had been received from the Latin American and Caribbean region. The election of the member for that group took place at the 25th session of the Council in March 2014.

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 24/17 and Addendum 24/17/Add.1.

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 21st session (10 to 28 September 2012) of the Human Rights Council

The Council elected the four new members at its twenty-first session in September 2012: On 28 September 2012, at its twenty-first session, the Council elected four new experts: Mr. Saeed Mohamed Al Faihani (Bahrain), Mr. Mario L. Coriolano (Argentina), Ms. Katharina Pabel (Austria), and Mr. Imeru Tamrat Yigezu (Ethiopia).

The new members replaced Mr. D’Escoto Brockman (Nicaragua), Mr. Chen (China), Mrs. Warzazi (Morocco) and Mr. Ziegler who had concluded their term as members of the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee on 30 September 2012 in accordance with Human Rights Council resolution 5/1 and Council decision 18/121.

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 21/17 and Addendum 21/17/Add.1

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 19th session (27 February to 23 March 2012) of the Human Rights Council

Following the demise of Ms. Purification Quisumbing in December 2011, the Human Rights Council elected, at its nineteenth session in March 2012, Ms. Cecilia Rachel V. Quisumbing (Philippines) as a member of the Advisory Committee to serve until the end of the term.

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 19/81.  

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 16th session (28 February to 25 March 2011) of the Human Rights Council

On 23 March 2011, at its sixteenth session, the Council elected seven experts to the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee: Ms. Laurence Boisson de Chazournes (France), Mr. Latif Huseynov (Azerbaijan), Mr. Obiora Chinedu Okafor (Nigeria), Ms. Purificacion Quisumbing (Philippines), Ms. Anantonia Reyes Prado (Guatemala), Mr. Dheerujall Baramlall Seetulsingh (Mauritius), and Mr. Ahmer Bilal Soofi (Pakistan).

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 16/19 and Addendum 16/19/Add.1

Election of Advisory Committee members at the 13th session (1 March to 26 March 2010) of the Human Rights Council

On 26 March 2010, at its thirteenth session, the Council elected seven experts to the Human Rights Council Advisory Committee: Mr. José Antonio Bengoa Cabello (Chile), Ms. Chinsung Chung (Republic of Korea), Mr. Wolfang Stefan Heinz (Germany), Mr. Alfred Ntunduguru Karokora (Uganda), Mr. Vladimir Kartashkin (Russian Federation), Mr. Shigeki Sakamoto (Japan), and Ms. Mona Zulficar (Egypt).

Further details about the election process, including the nominations received and the biographical data relating to the candidates, are contained in the Note by the Secretary-General 13/67 and Addendum 13/67/Add.1


Back

Yes