List of Speakers at the 10th session of the Forum on Minority Issues

Item 2- Inclusive Education

  1. Government of Georgia – Youth Delegate
  2. PM Sudan
  3. European Language Equality Network (ELEN)
  4. PM Iraq
  5. Ukrainian Institute for the Analysis and Management of Policies
  6. Ahwaz Human Rights Organisation
  7. Latvian Human Rights Committee
  8. Jendo Jack,  Swedish Institute of Alexandria
  9. PM Azerbaijan
  10. European Union of Coptic Organisations for Human Rights
  11. PM Egypt – point of order
  12. Romanipe – Canada
  13. PM Hungary
  14. Malay Muslim Student from Thailand - London School of Economics
  15. PM Russian Federation
  16. World Uyghur Congress
  17. Non-Resident Madheshis Association Inc.
  18. AfriForum
  19. PM South Africa
  20. Geledes -  Instituto da Mulher Negra
  21. Latvian European Centre for Democracy and Development
  22. UN Committee for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination
  23. Association Culturelle Kurde de Genève
  24. PM Ukraine
  25. China Ethnic Minorities’ Association for External Exchanges (CEMAEE)
  26. Youth for European Nationalities
  27. Additional statements under item 2:

    Item 3 – Participation of Minority Youth to Public Life

  28. PM Finland
  29. PM USA
  30. Unis Dans la Diversité (Bretagne)
  31. Bharatiya Muslim Mahila Andolan – Mariya Salim – OHCHR Fellow from India
  32. Dalit Youth Alliance  - Chet Narayan Rasaili - OHCHR Fellow from Nepal
  33. Maspero
  34. PM Russian Federation
  35. Legal Information Centre for Human rights – Estonia
  36. Southern Mongolia Human Rights Information Centre
  37. PM China – point of order
  38. PM Croatia
  39. Thinkout
  40. PM Brazil
  41. Latvian Human Rights Committee
  42. Association for the Protection of women’s and children’s rights in Iran)
  43. UN Association of Georgia
  44. European Centre for Sri Lanka Committee
  45. PM Egypt
  46. Global Rohingya Centre 
  47. Association for Human Rights in Kurdistan of Iran-Geneva (KMMK-G)
  48. Feminist Dalit Organisation (FEDO)  – Nepal
  49. World Council of Churches, Commission of the Churches on International Affairs
  50. Centre for Russian Culture in Latvia – Minority Fellow
  51. Minority Rights Group International
  52. Demas James Kagar  from Sudan – OHCHR Fellow
  53. PM Sudan – point of order
  54. World Federation of the Deaf
  55. Crimean Tatar Youth Resource Centre
  56. Interruption by NGO
  57. European Union of Coptic Organisations for Human Rights
  58. Pavee Point Traveller and Roma Centre Ireland
  59. Association pour la Promotion de la Francophonie en Flandres (APFF)
  60. Muhamet  Arifi – OHCHR Fellow Kosovo
  61. Federation of Western Thrace Turks in Europe
  62. Universal Esperanto Association
  63. Sikh Human Rights Group (Sikh in France)
  64. Hassan Ali Faiz from Afghanistan – OHCHR Fellow
  65. China Union of anthropological and ethnological sciences
  66. Farkhat Ibragimov from Kyrgyzstan - OHCHR Fellow
  67. Child Development Foundation
  68. Trieste United NGO
  69. Bahai Community in Jordan  - OHCHR Fellow
  70. Georgi Marjanishvili from Georgia – OHCHR Fellow
  71. Association Pro Libertad de Prensa from Cuba
  72. Centre Zagros pour les droits de l’homme
  73. Kurdish Committee for Human Rights
  74. Saavedra Rafael - OHCHR Fellow
  75. Organisation of Kurmanj People in north Iran 
  76. European Union of Egyptian Communities (human rights)
  77. PM Egypt – point of order
  78. United Committee for Economic Development, Social and Cultural Rights – Trieste
  79. Institute for Planetary synthesis
  80. Cultural Association of Kurds in Geneva
  81. PM Syria -  point of order
  82. Ogaden Youth & Student Union (OYSU)
  83. PM of Ethiopia – point of order
  84. PM Austria
  85. Greece
  86. PM Latvia
  87. PM Russian Federation
  88. PM China
  89. PM Cuba
  90. Additional statements under item 3:

    Item 4 : - Minority youth and digital Media

  91. Western Thrace Minority University Graduate Association
  92. PM China
  93. Valeria Mayer – OHCHR Minority Fellow
  94. PM Russia
  95. CRIOLA
  96. Jaffna Muslim Community International
  97. PM United States of America
  98. Association le Pont
  99. Yazidis Cultural Center in the Netherlands
  100. PM Sudan
  101. Collectif de Bretagne
  102. World Council of Churches – Mitchell Anderson
  103. PM Austria
  104. Pro Regio Siculorum Association
  105. Association Thendral (India)
  106. PM Azerbaidjan
  107. Indikum Ransome Ndikum  - Masrter Fellow - Geneva Academy
  108. ARC-DH   Association for the Human Rights of the Azerbaijani people in Iran
  109. Canadian Coptic  Activist Federation
  110. International Council supporting Fair Trial and Human Rights
  111. Fellow from Algeria from the Swedish Institute for Dialogue Alexandria
  112. Ahwaz Human Rights Organisation
  113. Sabian Mandean Association in Australia
  114. Student from Thailand/London School of Economics
  115. Direction aux Affaires Savoisiennes
  116. Kakaie Ahl-e Haqq Yarsan society in Germany
  117. Ibrahima Makarios from Swedish Alexandria Institute
  118. Association Made in Trieste
  119. Hazar Tahid Abadi (Journalist Republic of Iran)
  120. PM Romania
  121. Association de Guney
  122. Associazione Ezzelino III Da Onara
  123. Inter regional Charity Civil Society  association Volga Migration Centre
  124. Yasa - Kurdish Centre for Studies and Legal Consultancy  
  125. Health Tech Foundation (Bangladesh)
  126. European Union of Coptic Organisations for Human Rights
  127. DimDim Foundation for Humanitarian Relief
  128. Kabylia Organization/Algeria
  129. Ezidis Foundation
  130. Association for the Human Rights of the Azerbaijani people in Iran
  131. Coptic European Association in Austria
  132. Qashqaie Human Rights Defender Committee
  133. Point of Order by Islamic Republic of Iran
  134. Balochistan United Front- Human Rights Group - Iran
  135. PM  Islamic Republic of Iran
  136. African/American Society for Humanitarian Aid and Development from Sudan
  137. KIFA International
  138. Freedom Front Plus – South Africa  (social media)
  139. Information Group on Crimes against the Person
  140. Association for the Defence of Ahlulbayt rights
  141. Popular Assembly Project – Trieste
  142. Falakadin Kakaie Foundation 
  143. Middle East Centre for Training and Consult
  144. Trieste NGO (international)
  145. May 16th Mouvement
  146. PM Greece
  147. PM South Africa
  148. Additional statements received:

    Item 5: Minority Youth: Agents of Change for Peace and Stability

  149. Association Solidarité International pour la Paix – ASIP
  150. Mbuh Raphael FIMOAT CIG
  151. Global Rohingya Center
  152. PM United States of America
  153. The European Union
  154. Government of the Republic  of the Sudan
  155. Napiraso – Voice for Ahwazi Women
  156. Maloca Internationale
  157. Fuaad Hazim Jameel  - belonging to the Ezidi Minority
  158. Hope for Niger Delta Campaign
  159. UNPO
  160. Rights Bahamas
  161. PM Pakistan
  162. Aya Manaa OHCHR Minority Fellow
  163. AFD Legal Profession (West Papua)
  164. Association Culturelle des Tamouls de France
  165. Democracy Defenders for Azerbaidjan
  166. Women’s Group for Human Rights - Egypt
  167. Asociatia Drepturile Noastre-Jogaink Egyesulet (Hungarian in Roumania)
  168. PM Myanmar
  169. Yasa - Kurdish Center for Studies and Legal Consultancy 
  170. Nationaal Vereninging Papua Nieuw Guinea
  171. Government of Georgia
  172. Liberation – Bangladesh 
  173. PM Italy
  174. Association le Pont – Southern Cameroon
  175. Safadi Center for International Diplomacy and Human Rights
  176. Romanype Canada
  177. European Centre for Democracy Development
  178. GPK Kabylia – Zidane Labdal
  179. PM Hungary
  180. OHCHR Minority Fellow – Saw SayLar - Myanmar
  181. Kurdish Swiss Alliance
  182. Point of Order – Arabic Republic of Syria
  183. Aceh Sumatra National Liberation Front
  184. QUBA Community Service
  185. Asyrian Universal Alliance - American Chapter Inc.
  186. Mr Said Fayez Samaan from Egypt
  187. Association for the Protection of Women and Children’s Rights
  188. Democratic Solidarity Party of Al-Ahwaz
  189. AfriForum Youth
  190. CRIOLA
  191. Sikh Human Rights Group
  192. Jaffna Muslim Community International
  193. Panelists have the floor

  194. Jssor Youth Organisation
  195. Syrian Arab Republic
  196. PM Egypt
  197. PM Indonesia
  198. PM South Africa
  199. PM Brazil
  200. Ahwaz Study Center
  201. Additional statements received:


See also
Sessions
External links

UN Forum on Minority Issues database

Disclaimer: OHCHR is not responsible for the content of external websites

Follow us

Join the conversation
#UNMinoritiesForum:

Logo Facebook Logo Twitter Logo Google+