​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​President of the 11th Cycle

Back

Joaquín Alexander MAZA MARTELLI, President of the Human Rights Council, Eleventh Cycle (2017)

Joaquín Alexander Maza Martelli has been serving as Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations Office since October 2014. Prior to his appointment to Geneva, Mr. Maza Martelli had been serving as Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the Organization of American States since February 2013, a post he also held from May 2010 to August 2011. He was the Permanent Representative of El Salvador to the United Nations from September 2011 to January 2013. He also served as Chairman of the Permanent Council of the Organization of American States from August to December 2010. He also served as Director General of Foreign Policy at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from September 2009 to April 2010. He has held numerous other posts, including as Ambassador of El Salvador to Colombia from April 2005 to August 2009; Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs from November 1986 to May 1989; Director General of Foreign Affairs in 1986; and Ambassador of El Salvador to Panama in 1984.

Activities

President of Human Rights Council, Joaquín Alexander Maza Martelli, with UN Secretary-General António Guterres at UN Headquarters,
New York, April 2017

Transcript in Word

Back

Yes