Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Back

Appointments made at the 33rd session of the Human Rights Council (13 – 30 September 2016)

What's new

NEW: President's list of 30 August 2016 approved by the Human Rights Council on 30 September 2016
[Word - PDF

President's letter [Word - PDF] transmitting:
REPORT OF THE CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL RELATING TO THE VACANCIES OF SPECIAL PROCEDURES MANDATE HOLDERS TO BE APPOINTED AT THE THIRTY-THIRD SESSION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL

Report of the Consultative Group [Word]

Application processes and deadlines

APPLICATION PROCESS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL MANDATES TO BE APPOINTED AT THE 33RD SESSION

APPLICATION PROCESS IS NOW CLOSED AND APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED FOR THE SPECIAL RAPPORTEUR ON THE SITUATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN AND FOR THE INDEPENDENT EXPERT ON PROTECTION AGAINST VIOLENCE AND DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SEXUAL ORIENTATION AND GENDER IDENTITY

Application process opened on 9 July 2016 and closed on 4 August 2016 (12.00 noon GMT)

Call for applications
Secretariat note verbale of 9 July 2016: Call for applications
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

APPLICATION PROCESS IS NOW CLOSED AND APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED FOR THE FOLLOWING THREE MANDATES:
- Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons
- Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment
- Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Eastern European States

Application process opened on 2 June 2016, deadline extended to 8 July, and closed on 18 July 2016 (12.00 noon GMT)

Secretariat note verbale of 2 June 2016: Call for applications
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

Secretariat note verbale of 8 July 2016: Extension of deadline for applications
English [Word - PDF] – French [Word - PDF]

General information about the selection and appointment process

Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Application forms are posted in alphabetical order as received prior to the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to reference check.

MANDATE LIST OF CANDIDATES

Independent Expert on protection against violence and discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity

Human Rights Council resolution 32/2

Ms. Tamara ADRIAN HERNANDEZ
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Mr. Silvan AGIUS
Malta

Mr. Dmitri BARTENEV
Russian Federation

Mr. Mauro CABRAL GRINSPAN
Argentina

Mr. John CERONE
United States of America

Mr. José DIAZ LAFUENTE
Spain

Mr. Vivek DIVAN
India

Ms. Jackie DRIVER
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Julia EHRT
Germany

Mr. Aeyal GROSS
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Loveday HODSON
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Mr. Anohar JOHN
India

Mr. Michael KIRBY
Australia

Mr. Victor MADRIGAL-BORLOZ
Costa Rica

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Mr. Vitit MUNTARBHORN

Thailand

Mr. Dede OETOMO
Indonesia

Ms. Luz Macarena SAEZ TORRES
Chile

Mr. Krysztof SMISZEK
Poland

Ms. Mary Cindy UY
Philippines

Mr. Frans VILJOEN
South Africa

Mr. Robert WINTEMUTE
Canada

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran

Human Rights Council resolution 31/19

Mr. Mohamed Abdelsalam BABIKER
Sudan

Ms. Yakin ERTURK
Turkey

Mr. Roozbeh FARAHANIPOUR
Islamic Republic of Iran

Mr. Pierre GALAND
Belgium

Mr. Neil HICKS
United States of America

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Ms. Asma Jilani JAHANGIR
Pakistan

Mr. Anohar JOHN
India

Ms. Renata UITZ
Hungary

Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons

Human Rights Council resolution 23/8 and 32/11

Ms. Elizabeth BAUMANN
Norway

Mr. David CANTOR
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Paula GAVIRIA BETANCUR
Colombia

Mr. Amadou Lamine GUEYE
Canada

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Ms. Cecilia JIMENEZ-DAMARY

Philippines

Mr. Anohar JOHN
India

Mr. Miloon KOTHARI
India

Mr. Ngonlardje MBAIDJOL
Chad

Ms. Erin MOONEY
Canada

Mr. Kingdom Nnamdi OKERE
Nigeria

Mr. Vladimir PETRONIJEVIC
Serbia

Mr. Charalampos POULOPOULOS
Greece

Mr. Marco ROMERO SILVA
Colombia

Ms. Laura Gabriela RUBIO DÍAZ LEAL
Mexico

Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment

Human Rights Council resolution 25/13

Mr. Nasser AMIN
Egypt

Mr. William BOURDON
France

Ms. Christina CERNA
United States of America

Mr. John CERONE
United States of America

Ms. Felice GAER
United States of America

Mr. Roberto GARRETON
Chile

Mr. Jared GENSER
United States of America

Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR
Lebanon

Mr. Karim KHAN*
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Rashida MANJOO
South Africa

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Mr. Nils MELZER

Switzerland

Ms. Marina NEMAT
Canada

Mr. Kingdom Nnamdi OKERE
Nigeria

Mr. Gabor RONA
Hungary


* At the request of the candidate the Word application form has been removed from the website but can be obtained upon request from the Secretariat.

Working Group on Arbitrary Detention, member from Eastern European States

Human Rights Council resolution 24/7

Mr. Reed Kálmán BRODY
Hungary

Ms. Zlata DURDEVIC
Croatia

Ms. Monika PLATEK
Poland

Mr. Gabor RONA
Hungary

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Ms. Elina STEINERTE

Latvia

Mr. Paweł WILIŃSKI
Poland

Should the appointee to any of the mandates be a person with a disability, the United Nations would be obliged to ensure reasonable accommodation for the mandate holder in the implementation of his/her mandate. This may include provisions for the mandate holder to be accompanied during official travels by a personal assistant, and/or for additional conference services (such as sign language interpretation) in respect of meetings in which the mandate holder participates.

Back

Yes