Appointments made at the 40th session of the Human Rights Council (25 February – 22 March 2019)

Back

What's new

PRESIDENT’S LIST of 11 February 2019, approved by the Human Rights Council on 22 March 2019 [Word - PDF]

President’s letter of 28 January 2019 [Word - PDF] transmitting:
REPORT OF THE CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL RELATING TO THE VACANCIES OF MANDATE HOLDERS TO BE APPOINTED AT THE FORTIETH SESSION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL
Report [Word - PDF]

Application processes and deadlines

Call for applications for four EMRIP members from four indigenous sociocultural regions
Secretariat note verbale of 5 November 2018
English | French (Word)
English | French (pdf)

APPLICATION PROCESS IS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL MANDATES AND APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED

The application process opened on 5 November and closed on 18 December 2018 (12 noon Greenwich Mean Time)

For appointments of EMRIP members, please see additional information

General information about the selection and appointment process

Frequently asked questions

Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Mandates and list of candidates

MANDATE LIST OF CANDIDATES

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from Africa

Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

Nourredine BESSADI (M)
Algeria

Shatikha CHIVUSIA (F)
Kenya

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Belkacem LOUNES (M)
Algeria

Daniel MEKONNEN  (M)
Eritrea

Mukwiza Felix NDAHINDA  (M)
Netherlands

Irene NJERI  (F)
Kenya

Severin SINDIZERA  (M)
Burundi

Adele WILDSCHUT  (F)
South Africa

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from Central and Eastern Europe, the Russian Federation, Central Asia and Transcaucasia

Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

Borys BABIN  (M)
Ukraine

Tatyana DYATLOVA  (F)
Russian Federation

Sergey KHARYUCHI  (M)
Russian Federation

Vera KONDRATEVA  (F)
Russian Federation

Vasilii NEMECHKIN  (M)
Russian Federation

Marina ODZIAL  (F)
Russian Federation

Stepan PETROV (M)
Russian Federation

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Rodion SULYANDZIGA  (M)
Russian Federation

Olga TIMOFEEVA-TERESHKINA  (F)
Russian Federation

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from Central and South America, and the Caribbean

Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

Anexa ALFRED CUNNINGHAM  (F)
Nicaragua

Americo Javier AROCA (M)
Peru

Alvaro BACA (M)
Nicaragua

Ricardo BHARATH HERNANDEZ  (M)
Trinidad and Tobago

Sandra CEBALLOS  (F)
Argentina

Olga MONTÚFAR CONTRERAS  (F)
Mexico

Alexandre SOMMER-SCHAECHTELE  (M)
France

Diego TITUAÑA  (M)
Ecuador

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Erika YAMADA  (F)
Brazil

Verónica María YUQUILEMA YUPANGUI  (F)
Ecuador

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from the Pacific

Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Megan DAVIS  (F)
Australia

Hannah MCGLADE  (F)
Australia

Anne Leimala PAKOA TAU  (F)
Vanuatu

Laitia TAMATA  (M)
Fiji

Hai-Yuean TUALIMA (F)
Samoa

Jethro TULIN (M)
Papua New Guinea

Should the appointee to any of the mandates be a person with a disability, the United Nations would be obliged to ensure reasonable accommodation for the mandate holder in the implementation of his/her mandate. This may include provisions for the mandate holder to be accompanied during official travels by a personal assistant, and/or for additional conference services (such as sign language interpretation) in respect of meetings in which the mandate holder participates.

Back

Yes