Appointments to be made at the 43rd session of the Human Rights Council (24 February - 20 March 2020)

Back

What's new

PRESIDENT’S LIST of 21 February 2020, approved by the Human Rights Council on 13 March 2020
[ Word | PDF ]

President’s letter of 31 January 2020 [ Word | PDF ] transmitting:
ADDENDUM TO THE REPORT OF THE CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL RELATING TO THE VACANCIES OF MANDATE HOLDERS TO BE APPOINTED AT THE FORTY-THIRD SESSION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL: SIX ADDITIONAL VACANCIES
[ Word | PDF ]

President’s letter of 24 January 2020 [ Word | PDF ] transmitting:
REPORT OF THE CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL RELATING TO THE VACANCIES OF MANDATE HOLDERS TO BE APPOINTED AT THE FORTY-THIRD SESSION OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS COUNCIL: THIRTEEN INITIALLY FORESEEN VACANCIES
[ Word | PDF ]

Application processes and deadlines

APPLICATION PROCESS IS NOW CLOSED FOR ALL 19 MANDATES AND APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED

Call for applications for the Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights

Secretariat note verbale of 17 December 2019
English | French 
English | French

For the following mandate, the application process opened on 17 December 2019 and closed on 14 January 2020 (12 noon Greenwich Mean Time / GMT). APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED:

  • Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights

Call for applications for five members of the Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development

Secretariat note verbale of 10 October 2019
English | French
English | French

For the following five mandates, the application process opened on 10 October 2019 and closed on 21 November 2019 (12 noon Greenwich Mean Time / GMT). APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED:

  • Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from African States
  • Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Asia-Pacific States
  • Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Eastern European States
  • Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Latin American and Caribbean States
  • Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Western European and other States

Extension of the deadline for applications for four mandate holders
Secretariat note verbale of 21 October 2019

English | French
English | French

For the following four mandates, the application process opened on 6 September 2019 and closed on 27 October 2019 (12 noon Greenwich Mean Time / GMT). APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED:

  • Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from the Arctic
  • Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia
  • Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context
  • Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar         

Call for applications for 13 mandate holders (2 EMRIP members and 11 special procedures)
Secretariat note verbale of 6 September 2019

English | French
English | French

For the following nine mandates, the application process opened on 6 September 2019 and closed on 17 October 2019 (12 noon Greenwich Mean Time), APPLICATIONS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTED:

  • Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from Asia
  • Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights
  • Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons
  • Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and its consequences
  • Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights
  • Special Rapporteur on the right to food
  • Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples
  • Special Rapporteur on the sale and sexual exploitation of children, including child prostitution, child pornography and other child sexual abuse material
  • Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

General information about the selection and appointment process

Frequently asked questions

For appointment of EMRIP members, please see additional information.

For appointment to the new Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, members are each to represent one of the five United Nations regional groups of Member States, according to their nationality.

Nomination, Selection and Appointment of Mandate Holders

Mandates and list of candidates

Application forms are posted by mandate and in alphabetical order as received prior to the deadline. Information contained therein is subject to reference check.

MANDATE LIST OF CANDIDATES

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from African States
Human Rights Council resolution 42/23

Brenda AKIA (F)
Uganda

Serges Alain DJOYOU KAMGA (M)
South Africa

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Bonny IBHAWOH (M)
Nigeria

Ravind LUGUN (M)
Mauritius

Omoyemen Lucia ODIGIE-EMMANUEL (F)
Nigeria

Oladejo OLOWU (M)
Nigeria

Crispin SWEDI BILOMBELE (M)
Democratic Republic of the Congo

Phindi Patronella TLOU (F)
South Africa

Aïcha ZINAÏ (F)
Algeria

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Asia-Pacific States
Human Rights Council resolution 42/23

Javad AMIN-MANSOUR (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Yan CAO (F)
China

Jayashree GUPTA (F)
India

Sheepa HAFIZA (F)
Bangladesh

Xiheng JIANG (F)
China

Anohar JOHN (M)
India

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Mihir KANADE (M)
India

Sylvester MADATING (M)
Malaysia

Shree Kumar MAHARJAN (M)
Nepal

Rajeev MALHOTRA (M)
India

Prabindra SHAKYA (M)
Nepal

Xigen WANG (M)
China

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Eastern European States
Human Rights Council resolution 42/23

Farid AHMADOV (M)
Azerbaijan

Oleh DENYSOV (M)
Ukraine

Aleksandar IVANOVIĆ (M)
Serbia

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Klentiana MAHMUTAJ (F)
Albania

Vasilii NEMECHKIN (M)
Russian Federation

Alexander SOLNTSEV (M)
Russian Federation

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Latin American and Caribbean States
Human Rights Council resolution 42/23

Alexandre ANDRADE SAMPAIO (M)
Brazil

Mario Luis CORIOLANO (M)
Argentina

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Armando Antonio DE NEGRI FILHO (M)
Brazil

María Gabriela FULCO (F)
Uruguay

Paulo de Tarso LUGON ARANTES (M)
Brazil

Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, member from Western European and other States
Human Rights Council resolution 42/23

Cristiana CARLETTI (F)
Italy

Kirsten DAVIES (F)
Australia

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Koen DE FEYTER (M)
Belgium

Jérémie GILBERT (M)
France

Rémy HERRERA (M)
France

Justine NOLAN (F)
Australia

Kyriaki Pipitsa NOUSIA (F)
Greece

Maria Mercedes ROSSI (F)
Italy

Nicolaas SCHRIJVER (M)
Netherlands

Jean ZIEGLER (M)
Switzerland

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from the Arctic
Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

Ruslan GARIPOV (M)
Russian Federation

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Laila Susanne VARS (F)
Norway

Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples (EMRIP), member from Asia
Human Rights Council resolution 33/25

Guimei BAI (F)
China

Jannette CANSING SERRANO (F)
Philippines

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Binota Moy DHAMAI (M)
Bangladesh

Shree Kumar MAHARJAN (M)
Nepal

Prabindra SHAKYA (M)
Nepal

Independent Expert on the effects of foreign debt and other related international financial obligations of States on the full enjoyment of all human rights, particularly economic, social and cultural rights*
Human Rights Council resolution 34/3

Alexei AVTONOMOV (M)
Russian Federation

Ilias BANTEKAS (M)
Greece

Daniel BRADLOW (M)
South Africa

Ayesha Yunus DAWOOD (F)
South Africa

Bodo Geronimo ELLMERS (M)
Germany

Vinodh JAICHAND (M)
South Africa

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Yuefen LI (F)
China

Nicholas John LUSIANI (M)
United States of America

Pedro ROSSI (M)
Brazil

Independent Expert on the enjoyment of all human rights by older persons
Human Rights Council resolution 42/12

Kevin BELL (M)
Australia

Andrew BYRNES (M)
Australia

Jayashree GUPTA (F)
India

Vugar HASANOV (M)
Azerbaijan

Jyotsana Bela KAPUR (F)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Claudia MAHLER (F)
Austria

Bahame Tom MUKIRYA NYANDUGA (M)
United Republic of Tanzania

Silvia PEREL-LEVIN (F)
Argentina

Susana SANZ CABALLERO (F)
Spain

Dorika SEIB (F)
Germany

Natasa TODOROVIC (F)
Serbia

Nguyen Toan TRAN (M)
Viet Nam

Milutin VRACEVIC (M)
Serbia

Ying ZHU (M)
China

Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Somalia 
Human Rights Council resolution 42/33

Francesca DEL MESE (F)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Isha DYFAN (F)
Sierra Leone

Osman EL HAJJÉ (M)
Lebanon

Idris FADLI (M)
Algeria

Tarik KURDI (M)
Sudan

Daniel MEKONNEN (M)
Eritrea

Chantal MUTAMURIZA (F)
Burundi

Mama Fatima SINGHATEH (F)
Gambia

Oliver WINDRIDGE (M)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Special Rapporteur on adequate housing as a component of the right to an adequate standard of living, and on the right to non-discrimination in this context*
Human Rights Council resolution 34/9

Kevin BELL (M)
Australia

Abdellatif BENIDA (M)
Algeria

Sheahan BESTEL (F)
Australia

Matthew DOWNIE (M)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Edesio FERNANDES JUNIOR (M)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Kristian LASSLETT (M)
Australia

Zaida MUXÍ MARTÍNEZ (F)
Spain

Omoyemen Lucia ODIGIE-EMMANUEL (F)
Nigeria

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Balakrishnan RAJAGOPAL (M)
United States of America

Seyed Hossein REZVANI (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Helena ROSETA (F)
Portugal

Amar ROUABHI (M)
Algeria

Sebastian Ernesto TEDESCHI (M)
Argentina

Marc UHRY (M)
France

Stuart WILSON (M)
South Africa

Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of slavery, including its causes and its consequences 
Human Rights Council resolution 42/10

Manuel ALBANO (M)
Portugal

Jean ALLAIN (M)
Canada

Radhwan ALWAJEEH (M)
Yemen

Adelle BLACKETT (F)
Canada

Kevin HYLAND (M)
Ireland

Muhammad Muzahidul ISLAM (M)
Bangladesh

Sushma JOSHI (F)
Nepal

Siddharth KARA (M)
United States of America

Aidan MCQUADE (M)
Ireland

Pastor Elías MURILLO MARTÍNEZ (M)
Colombia

Justine NOLAN (F)
Australia

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Tomoya OBOKATA (M)
Japan

Leonardo SAKAMOTO (M)
Brazil

Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights
Human Rights Council resolution 35/19

Mohamed BEHNASSI (M)
Morocco

Juan Pablo BOHOSLAVSKY (M)
Argentina

Kirsty BRIMELOW (F)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Michael CICHON (M)
Germany

Kirsten DAVIES (F)
Australia

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Olivier DE SCHUTTER (M)
Belgium

Miloon KOTHARI (M)
India

Kathryn LANGAT (F)
Kenya

Mankui LI (M)
China

Shree Kumar MAHARJAN (M)
Nepal

Balakrishnan RAJAGOPAL (M)
United States of America

Sushma RAMAN (F)
United States of America

Seyed Hossein REZVANI (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Susana SANZ CABALLERO (F)
Spain

Special Rapporteur on the negative impact of unilateral coercive measures on the enjoyment of human rights
Human Rights Council resolution 36/10

Ilias BANTEKAS (M)
Greece

Juan Pablo BOHOSLAVSKY (M)
Argentina

Alfred DE ZAYAS (M)
Switzerland

Francesca DEL MESE (F)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Bertrand Francis DOUALA (M)
Cameroon

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Alena DOUHAN (F)
Belarus

Pierre-Emmanuel DUPONT (M)
France

Mehmet Şükrü GÜZEL (M)
Turkey

Aleksandar IVANOVIĆ (M)
Serbia

Rahmat MOHAMAD (M)
Malaysia

Bimal PATEL (M)
India

Clara PORTELA (F)
Spain

Phindi Patronella TLOU (F)
South Africa

Mehdi ZAKERIAN (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Aïcha ZINAÏ (F)
Algeria

Special Rapporteur on the right to food
Human Rights Council resolution 40/7

Mostafa ALAEI (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Mohamed BEHNASSI (M)
Morocco

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Michael FAKHRI (M)
Lebanon

Christophe GOLAY (M)
Switzerland

Jayashree GUPTA (F)
India

Muhammad Muzahidul ISLAM (M)
Bangladesh

Shree Kumar MAHARJAN (M)
Nepal

Miguel Ángel MARTÍN-LÓPEZ (M)
Spain

Omoyemen Lucia ODIGIE-EMMANUEL (F)
Nigeria

Ana María SUÁREZ FRANCO (F)
Germany

Nettie WIEBE (F)
Canada

Special Rapporteur on the rights of indigenous peoples 
Human Rights Council resolution 42/20

Kevin BELL (M)
Australia

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
José Francisco CALÍ TZAY (M)
Guatemala

Sandra Jan CREAMER (F)
Australia

Ruslan GARIPOV (M)
Russian Federation

Muhammad Muzahidul ISLAM (M)
Bangladesh

Brian KEANE (M)
United States of America

Naomi Ntatai KIPURI (F)
Kenya

Roger Koussetogue KOUDÉ (M)
Chad

Christine LUZA (F)
Canada

Shree Kumar MAHARJAN (M)
Nepal

Hannah MCGLADE (F)
Australia

Kyriaki Pipitsa NOUSIA (F)
Greece

Alvaro POP AC (M)
Guatemala

Special Rapporteur on the sale and sexual exploitation of children, including child prostitution, child pornography and other child sexual abuse material*
Human Rights Council resolution 34/16

Mostafa ALAEI (M)
Islamic Republic of Iran

Radhwan ALWAJEEH (M)
Yemen

Jorge CARDONA LLORENS (M)
Spain

Ekenia CHIFAMBA (F)
Zimbabwe

Muhammad Muzahidul ISLAM (M)
Bangladesh

Anees JILLANI (M)
Pakistan

Katherine KAUFKA WALTS (F)
United States of America

Leda KOURSOUMBA** (F)
Cyprus
**Application withdrawn on 18 November 2019

Catherine MBENGUE (F)
Switzerland

Susana SANZ CABALLERO (F)
Spain

Cristina SEVILLA (F)
Philippines

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Mama Fatima SINGHATEH (F)
Gambia

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders*
Human Rights Council resolution 34/5

Susan M. AKRAM (F)
United States of America

Mariam AL-KHAWAJA (F)
Bahrain

Jerome BELLION-JOURDAN  **(M)
France
** Application withdrawn on 29 November 2019

Saham Jacques BEMADJIBAYE NGARASSAL (M)
Chad

Andrea BOLAÑOS VARGAS (F)
Colombia

Santiago CANTON (M)
Argentina

Linda GARCIA (F)
United States of America

Jean-Marie Vianney KAVUMBAGU (M)
Burundi

Viviana KRSTICEVIC (F)
Argentina

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Mary LAWLOR (F)
Ireland

Teymur MALIK-ASLANOV (M)
Azerbaijan

Daniel MEKONNEN (M)
Eritrea

Rabéa NACIRI (F)
Morocco

Angkhana NEELAPAIJIT (F)
Thailand

Vasilii NEMECHKIN (M)
Russian Federation

Leticia OSORIO (F)
Brazil

Titipol PHAKDEEWANICH (M)
Thailand

Mikołaj PIETRZAK (M)
Poland

Sushma RAMAN (F)
United States of America

Carlos RUIZ MIGUEL (M)
Spain

Claudia Virginia SAMAYOA PINEDA (F)
Guatemala

Christopher SIDOTI (M)
Australia

Dieu-Donne WEDI DJAMBA (M)
Democratic Republic of the Congo

Richard Ashby WILSON (M)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar*
Human Rights Council resolution 40/29

Juan Pablo ALBAN ALENCASTRO (M)
Ecuador

APPOINTED MANDATE HOLDER
Thomas H. ANDREWS (M)
United States of America

Neal BAER (M)
United States of America

Kevin CHANG (M)
Australia

Marzuki DARUSMAN (M)
Indonesia

Jared GENSER (M)
United States of America

Anees JILLANI (M)
Pakistan

Nina H. B. JØRGENSEN (F)
Norway

Richard ROGERS (M)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ben SAUL (M)
Australia

Surya SUBEDI (M)
Nepal

* The appointments of these mandate holders will be made provided the mandates themselves are extended by the Human Rights Council.

Should the appointee to any of the mandates be a person with a disability, the United Nations would be obliged to ensure reasonable accommodation for the mandate holder in the implementation of his/her mandate. This may include provisions for the mandate holder to be accompanied during official travels by a personal assistant, and/or for additional conference services (such as sign language interpretation) in respect of meetings in which the mandate holder participates.

Back

Yes