OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

OPCAT Regional Teams

Distribution of country responsibilities among members of the SPT Regional Teams:

Africa


Name of Member

Countries assigned

Patricia Arias
Gabon, Ghana, Morocco, the Central African Republic
Hameth Diakhate
Benin, Liberia, Rwanda
Joachim Garba Kodjo
(Head of the regional team)
Mali, Madagascar, Niger, Senegal
Abdallah Ounnir
Nigeria, Mauritania, South Sudan, Tunisia
Catherine Paulet
Burkina Faso, Burundi, Mozambique, Togo
Haimoud Ramdan
Cabo Verde, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Mauritius

Americas


Name of Member
Countries assigned
Carmen Comas-Mata Mira
Argentina, México, Panama
Roberto Fehér
(Head of the regional team)
Chile, Costa Rica, Paraguay
María Dolores Gomez
Bolivia, Nicaragua, Uruguay
Nora Sveaass
Ecuador, Peru, Belize
Juan Pablo Vegas
Guatemala, Honduras, Brasil

Asia Pacific


Name of Member
Countries assigned
Marija Definis-Gojanovic
Lebanon, Philippines, State of Palestine
Malcolm Evans
Afghanistan, Australia, New Zealand, Nauru
Nika Kvaratskheklia
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia,
June Pagaduan Lopez   
(Head of the regional team)
Cambodia, Maldives, Sri Lanka

Europe


Name of Member
Countries assigned
Bhooshun Domah
Denmark, Finland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Daniel Fink
(Head of the regional team)
Greece, Hungary, Turkey, Ukraine
Suzane Jabbour
France, Romania, Switzerland
Petros Michaelides
Lichtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta
Kosta Mitrovic
Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Moldova
Margrete Osterfeld
Estonia, Netherland, Portugal, Sweden, Iceland
Zdenka Perovic
Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, North Macedonia
Maria Luisa Romero
Austria, Germany, Slovenia, Spain
Sophia Vidali
Italy, Lithuania, Montenegro, Serbia
Victor Zaharia
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Norway, Poland

Should you wish to contact the members of the SPT Regional Teams, please send your queries to opcat@ohchr.org

10th Anniversary

Country-specific information