OPTIONAL PROTOCOL TO THE CONVENTION AGAINST TORTURE (OPCAT)
SUBCOMMITTEE ON PREVENTION OF TORTURE

Elections of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

The seventh meeting of the States parties to the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (OPCAT) will be convened by the Secretary-General at the United Nations Office at Geneva on Thursday 25 October 2018, 10 AM, conference room XVIII, at Palais des Nations. The purpose of the meeting is to elect thirteen members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture (SPT), to replace those whose terms of office will expire on 31 December 2018.

The election of candidates for membership in the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture shall take place in accordance with articles 5 through 9 of the OPCAT. In addition, the Secretary-General would like to draw attention to the General Assembly resolution A/68/268 adopted on 9 April 2014, entitled “Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system” and its provisions 10 and 13 on the nomination and election of treaty body experts.

Other relevant information on the election.

Current membership of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture


Name of Member

Nationality

Term expires on 31 December

Ms. Mari AMOS  Estonia2018
Mr. Arman DANIELYAN Armenia 2018
Ms. Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVICCroatia2018
Mr. Satyabhooshun Gupt DOMAHMauritius2020
Mr. Malcolm EVANS, ChairpersonUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland2020
Mr. Roberto Michel FEHÉR PÉREZUruguay2018
Mr. Daniel FINK
Switzerland
2020
Mr. Emilio GINÉS SANTIDRIÁNSpain2018
Ms. Maria Dolores GOMEZArgentina2020
Ms. Lorena GONZÁLEZ PINTO, Vice-ChairpersonGuatemala2018
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJOTogo2018
Mr. Petros MICHAELIDESCyprus2020
Mr. Kosta MITROVICSerbia2020
Ms. Aisha Shujune MUHAMMAD, Vice-ChairpersonMaldives2018
Ms. Radhia NASRAOUITunisia2018
Mr. Abdallah OUNNIRMorocco2020
Ms. Margarete OSTERFELDGermany2020
Ms. June Caridad PAGADUAN LOPEZPhilippines2020
Ms. Catherine PAULETFrance2018
Ms. Zdenka PEROVIĆMontenegro2020
Mr. Haimoud RAMDANMauritania2020
Ms. Aneta STANCHEVSKAThe Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia 2018
Ms. Nora SVEAASS, Vice-ChairpersonNorway2018
Mr. Felipe VILLAVICENCIO TERREROSPeru2018
Mr. Victor ZAHARIA, Vice-ChairpersonRepublic of Moldova2020

Nominations

In accordance with articles 6 and 7 of the OPCAT, the Secretary-General, in a Note verbale dated 14 May 2018 (E | F | S), invited the States parties to submit their nominations of candidates for the election of members to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture within three months, i.e. by 14 August 2018. 

Nominations and biographical data should be submitted, using a specific standard format (E | F | S), by a Note verbale of the Permanent Mission to the Secretary-General, c/o. Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, United Nations Office at Geneva, as well as in an electronic Word version to registry@ohchr.org, copied to opcat@ohchr.org, by 14 August 2018, at the latest.

The biographical data of nominated candidates should not exceed 38 lines.

The list of candidates, in alphabetical order, nominated by States Parties by 14 August is:

Name of Member

Nationality

Ms. Patricia ARIAS Chile
Mr. Yurii BIELOUSOVUkraine
Ms. Carmen COMAS-MATA MIRA
English | Spanish | French
Spain
Ms Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIĆCroatia
Mr. Roberto FEHERUruguay
Ms. Suzanne JABBOURLebanon
Mr. Venant KAMANABurundi
Mr. Abdoulaye KANNI
English | French
Niger
Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJOTogo
Mr. Nika KVARATSKHELIA Georgia
Mr. Zbigniew LASOCIKPoland
Ms. Saule MEKTEPBAYEVAKazakhstan
Ms. Catherine PAULET
English | French | Spanish
France
Ms. María Luisa ROMERO
English | Spanish
Panama
Ms. Nora SVEAASS Norway
Mr. Juan Pablo VEGAS
English | French | Spanish
Peru
Ms. Sophia VIDALI Greece

The list of candidates, in alphabetical order, nominated by States Parties after 14 August is:

Name of Member

Nationality (date of nomination)

Mr. Talip BAKIR Turkey (15 August)
Ms. Kristina BRAZEVIC
English | French | Spanish
Lithuania  (18 October)
Mr. Hameth Saloum DIAKHATESenegal (15 August)

Documents:

In accordance with Rule 16 of the Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT, the official working languages of the meeting shall be English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Title

Symbol

Languages

Provisional agenda

CAT/OP/SP/15

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data

CAT/OP/SP/16

A | C | E | F | R | S

Note by the Secretary-General containing the list of candidates and biographical data - Addendum

CAT/OP/SP/16/Add.1

A | C | E | F | R | S

Provisional Rules of Procedure of the Meetings of the States Parties to the OPCAT

CAT/OP/SP/3

A | C | E | F | R | S

General Assembly resolution on Strengthening and enhancing the effective functioning of the human rights treaty body system

A/RES/68/268

A | C | E | F | R | S


Results of the Seventh Meeting States parties to the OPCAT that took place on 25 October 2018 to elect the 13 members of the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture whose mandate will expire on 31 December 2018

List of the 13 members, in alphabetical order, elected to the Subcommittee on Prevention of Torture, for a term of four years, as of 1 January 2019, as provided for under article 9 of the Optional Protocol:

Name of Candidate

Nationality

Ms. Patricia ARIAS

Chile

Ms. Carmen COMAS-MATA MIRA

Spain

Ms Marija DEFINIS-GOJANOVIĆ*

Croatia

Mr. Hameth Saloum DIAKHATE

Senegal

Mr. Roberto FEHER*

Uruguay

Ms. Suzanne JABBOUR**

Lebanon

Mr. Gnambi Garba KODJO*

Togo

Mr. Nika KVARATSKHELIA

Georgia

Ms. Catherine PAULET*

France

Ms. María Luisa ROMERO

Panama

Ms. Nora SVEAASS*

Norway

Mr. Juan Pablo VEGAS

Peru

Ms. Sophia VIDALI

Greece

* Current members
** Former member

10th Anniversary

Country-specific information