Skip to main content

Former mandate holders (discontinued mandates)

Discontinued mandates are listed in chronological order by year of establishment.

Title Mandate established Mandate ended Mandate holder(s)
Ad Hoc Working Group of experts to investigate the situation of human rights in Southern Africa 1967 (CHR res. 2(XXIII)) 1995 Mr. Armando Entralgo (Cuba), 1991 - 1995
Mr. Zoran Pajic (Bosnia and Herzegovina), 1991 - 1995
Mr. Elly-Elikunda Mtango (Tanzania), 1988 - 1995
Mr. Balanda Mikuin Leliel (Zaire), 1982 - 1995
Mr. Mulka Govinda Reddy (India), 1978 - 1995
Mr. Annan Arkin Cato (Ghana), 1972 - 1987
Mr. Keba M’Baye (Senegal), 1974 - 1982
Mr. Amjad Ali (India), 1975 - 1977
Mr. Humberto Diaz Casanueva (Chile), 1974 - 1990
Mr. A. S. Mani (India), 1972 - 1974
Mr. Mahmud Nasser Rattansey (United Republic of Tanzania), 1971 - 1974
Mr. N. N. Jha (India), 1969 - 1971
Mr. Felix Ermacora (Austria), 1967 - 1995
Mr. Branimir Jankovic (Yugoslavia), 1967 - 1990
Mr. Waldo Emerson Waldron-Ramsey (United Republic of Tanzania), 1967 - 1971
Mr. Ibrahima Boye (Senegal), 1967 - 1971
Mr. Luis Marchand-Stens (Peru), 1967 - 1971
Special Rapporteur on apartheid and racial discrimination in Southern Africa 1967 (CHR res. 7(XIII)) 1969 Mr. Manouchehr Ganji (Islamic Republic of Iran), 1967 – 1969
Special Rapporteur to submit a comprehensive Study on the realization of Economic, Social and Cultural Rights set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights. 1969 (ECOSOC res. 14 (XXV) 1973 Mr. Manouchehr Ganji (Islamic Republic of Iran) 1969 - 1973
Special Working Group of Experts to investigate allegations concerning Israel's violations of the Geneva Convention relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War of 12 August 1949 (the fourth Geneva Convention) in the territories occupied by Israel as a result of hostilities in the Middle East. 1969 (CHR res. 6 (XXV)) 1971 Mr. Ibrahima Boye (Senegal), 1969 - 1971
Mr. Felix Ermacora (Austria), 1969 - 1971
Mr. Branimir Jankovic (Yugoslavia), 1969 - 1971
Mr. N.N. Jha (India), 1969 - 1971
Mr. Luis Marchand-Stens (Peru), 1969 - 1971
Mr. Waldo Emerson Waldron-Ramsey (United Republic of Tanzania), 1969 - 1971
Ad Hoc Working group of Experts on the Situation of Human Rights in Chile 1975 (CHR res. 1975/8) 1979 Mr. Ghulam Ali Allana (Pakistan), 1975 - 1979
Mr. Leopolde Benites (Ecuador), 1975 - 1979
Mr. Felix Ermacora (Austria), 1975 - 1979
Mr. Abdoulaye Dieye (Senegal), 1975 - 1979
Ms. Marion Kamara (Sierra Leone), 1975 – 1979
Special Rapporteur on the situation of Human Rights in Chile 1979 (A/RES/43/158) 1990 Mr. Fernando Volio Jiménez (Costa Rica), 1985 - 1990
Mr. Rajsoomer Lallah (Mauritius), 1983 - 1985
Mr. Abdoulaye Dieye (Senegal), 1979 - 1983
Special Representative of the Commission / Special Rapporteur on the human rights situation in the Republic of Equatorial Guinea 1979 (CHR res. 1979/15) 2002 Mr. Gustavo Gallón (Colombia), 1999 – 2002 – Special Representative of the Commission
Mr. Alejandro Artucio (Uruguay), 1993 – 1999 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Fernando Volio Jiménez (Costa Rica), 1979 – 1993 – Special Rapporteur
Special Representative of the Commission on the human rights situation in El Salvador Independent expert on developments in the human rights situation in El Salvador 1981 (CHR res. 1981/32) 1992 (CHR res. 1992/62) 1992 1995 Mr. José Antonio Pastor Ridruejo (Spain), 1981 – 1992
Mr. Pedro Nikken (Venezuela), 1992 - 1995
Special Rapporteur / Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Afghanistan 1984 (ECOSOC res. 1984/37) 2005 Mr. Cherif Bassiouni (Egypt), 2004-2006 – Independent Expert
Mr. Kamal Hossain (Bangladesh), 1998-2004 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Choong-Hyun Paik (Republic of Korea), 1995-1998 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Felix Ermacora (Austria), 1984-1995 - Special Rapporteur
Special Rapporteur / Independent Expert on the situation of Human Rights in Guatemala 1984 (CHR res. 1982/31) 1996 Ms. Monica Pinto (Argentina), 1993 – 1996 – Independent Expert
Mr. Christian Tomuchat (Germany), 1990 – 1993 – Independent Expert
Mr. Hector Gros Espiell (Uruguay), 1987 – 1990 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. John Mark Alexander Colville , 4th Viscount Colville of Culross (United Kingdom), 1984 – 1987 – Special Rapporteur
Special Rapporteur on the situation of Human Rights in the Islamic Republic of Iran 1984 (CHR res. 1984/54) 2002 Mr. Maurice Copithorne (Canada), 1995 – 2002
Mr. Reynaldo Galindo Pohl (El Salvador), 1993 - 1995
Independent expert on the right to own property alone as well as in association with others 1991 (CHR res. 1991/19) 1994 Mr. Luis Valencia Rodríguez (Ecuador), 1991 - 1994
Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Iraq 1991 (CHR res. 1991/74) 2004 Mr. Andreas Mavrommatis (Cyprus), 1999 – 2004
Mr. Max van der Stoel (The Netherlands), 1991 – 1999
Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Kuwait under Iraqi occupation 1991 (CHR res. 1991/67) 1992 Mr. Walter Kalin (Switzerland), 1991 - 1992
Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in the territory of the Former Yugoslavia 1992 (CHR res. 1993/7) 2003 Mr. José Cutileiro (Portugal), 2001 - 2003
Mr. Jiri Dienstbier (Czech Republic), 1998 – 2001
Ms. Elisabeth Rehn (Germany), 1996 – 1998
Mr. Tadeusz Mazowiecki (Poland), 1992 – 1996
Special Rapporteur/Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Sudan 1993 (CHR res. 1993/60) 2020 Mr. Aristide Nononsi (Benin), 2014-2020 – Independent Expert
Mr. Mashood Baderin (Nigeria), 2012-2014 – Independent Expert
Mr. Mohamed Chande Othman (Tanzania), 2009-2012 – Independent Expert
Ms. Sima Samar, (Afghanistan), 2005-2009 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Emmanuel Kwei Addo (Ghana), 2004 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Gerhard Baum (Germany), 2000-2004 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Leonardo Franco (Argentina), 1998-2000 (resigned on 25/10/2000) – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Gáspár Biro (Hungary), 1993-1998 – Special Rapporteur
Special rapporteur/Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (former Zaire) 1994 (CHR res. 1994/87) 2008 Mr. Titinga Frederic Pacere (Burkina Faso), 2004 – 2008 – Independent Expert
Ms. Iulia Antoanella Motoc (Romania), 2003 – 2004 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Roberto Garretón (Chile), 1994 – 2002 – Special Rapporteur
Special Rapporteur / Special Representative on the situation of human rights in Rwanda 1994 (CHR res. S-3/1) 2000 Mr. Michel Moussalli (Lebanon), 1997 - 2000
Mr. Rene Degni-Ségui (Cote d'Ivoire), 1994 - 1997
Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Haiti 1995 (CHR res. 1995/70) 2017 Mr. Gustavo Gallón (Colombia), 2013-2017
Mr. Michel Forst (France), 2008-2013
Mr. Louis Joinet (France), 2002-2008
Mr. Adama Dieng (Senegal), 1995-2001
Special Rapporteur / Independent expert on the situation of human rights in Burundi 1995 (CHR res. 1995/90) 2011 Mr. Fatsah Ouguergouz (Algeria), 2010 - 2011 – Independent Expert
Mr. Akich Okola (Kenya), 2004 – 2010 – Independent Expert
Ms. Marie-Thérèse Keita-Bocoum (Cote d'Ivoire), 1999 – 2004 – Special Rapporteur
Mr. Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro (Brazil), 1995 – 1999 – Special Rapporteur
Independent expert on structural Policies* 1997 (CHR dec. 1997/103) 2000 Mr. Fanto Cheru (United States of America/Ethiopia), 1998 – 2000 *This mandate was merged with the mandate on foreign debt into the subsequent mandate on foreign debt created by CHR res. 2000/82)
Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Nigeria 1997 (CHR res. 1997/263) 1999 Mr. Soli Jehangir Sorabjee (India), 1997 - 1999
Special Rapporteur on the effects of foreign debt on the full enjoyment of economic, social and cultural rights* 1998 (CHR res. 1998/24) 2000 Mr. Reinaldo Figueredo (Venezuela), 1998-2000
*This mandate was merged with the mandate on structural policies into the subsequent mandate on foreign debt created by CHR res. 2000/82
Independent expert on the right to development 1998 (CHR res. 1998/72) 2004 Mr. Arjun Sengupta (India), 1999 - 2004
Independent experts on basic principles and guidelines on the right to a remedy and reparation for victims of gross violations of international human rights law and serious violations of international human rights law 1998 (CHR res. 1998/43) 2005 Mr. Cherif Bassiouni (Egypt / United States of America), 1998 - 2005
Independent expert to examine the question of a draft optional protocol to the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights 2001 (CHR res. 2001/30) 2006 Mr. Hatem Kotrane (Tunisia), 2001 - 2006
Personal representative of the High Commissioner for Human rights on the situation of human rights in Cuba 2002 (CHR res. 2002/18) 2007 Ms. Christine Chanet (France), 2002 - 2007
Independent Expert on technical cooperation and advisory services in Liberia 2003 (CHR res. 2003/82) 2008 Ms. Charlotte Abaka (Ghana), 2003 - 2008
Special rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Belarus 2004 (CHR res. 2004/14) 2007 Mr. Adrian Severin (Romania), 2004 - 2007
Independent expert on the situation of human rights in Chad 2004 (CHR res. 2004/85) 2005 Ms. Monica Pinto (Argentina), 2004 - 2005
Independent expert on the situation of human rights in Uzbekistan 2004 (Confidential 1503 procedure) 2007 Ms. Michele Picard (France), 2005 - 2007
Independent Expert on the situation of human rights in Côte d’Ivoire 2011 (HRC res. 17/21) 2017 Mr. Mohammed Ayat (Morocco), 2014 - 2017
Mr. Doudou Diène (Senegal), 2011 - 2014